KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

rail plug system

Italian translation: sisiteam di presa di corrente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rail plug system
Italian translation:sisiteam di presa di corrente
Entered by: gmel117608

09:40 Jul 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: rail plug system
Si tratta di sistemi integrati per il trasporto su rotaia.
neith69
Vd sotto
Explanation:
Si tratta di dispositivi ad incastro o per il fisaggio del binario oppure "aggeggi" di distribuzione dell'alimentazione (sulla terza rotaia) che si inserscono ad incastro (plug-in). L'alimentazione (cioè il prelievo della corrente) a terza rotaia è detta "third rail", quella a cavo sospeso (catenaria) = catenary.Su google ci sono circa 90.000 siti su rail + plug systems.

Econe alcuni:
Featured Items - Electro-Rail Electrification System - E422 ...
... Grounding For safety, the busway (track) casings of the ELECTRO-RAIL “E422”
system is used as a grounding conductor through the plug-in brackets. ...
www.universalsewing.com/featured/fi-e422.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Featured Items - Electro-Rail Electrification System - E300 ...
... ELECTRO-RAIL® "E300" 4 Pole System (Stationary Plug-in System) Electrical Current
Carrying Capacity Busway (track) rating: 50 amperes continuous; PLUG-IN ...
www.universalsewing.com/featured/fi-e300.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.universalsewing.com ]
[PDF] 5.0 S/C cog drive system instr.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our Error! Hyperlink reference not valid. of this document.
... MOUNTING BRACKET EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 10-24 x 3/8"
SHCS MOUNTING TAB FUEL RAIL ADAPTER 10-24 x 1/2" SHCS O-RING FUEL RAIL PLUG ...
www.vortechsuperchargers.com/pdf/manuals/8f103-05.pdf - Similar pages
001-00-01 : MODULAR PLUG-IN ELECTRICAL PROTECTION SYSTEM
... To design a plug-in module and base system ... installation on either standard 35mm
DIN or standard G rail. * a high quality earthing achieved through mounting ...
www.designawards.com.au/ADA/00-01/ INDUSTRIAL%20DESIGN/001/001.HTM - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Rackmountpro.com
... bus termination 4 Hot-Plug 8 CM fans Chassis and CPU overheat alarm,LED indication
and control System resource alert Chassis intrusion switch Sliding Rail ( ...
www.rackmountpro.com/productsearch.cfm?catid=90 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
DIN RAIL NetWorks surge suppressors Protectors, RFI Interference ...
... Plug AC Power and Modem Protectors, Dual Function - Direct Plug ... RJ-21, RJ21, RJ-45,
RJ45, Audio-Video System ... Push-on Tabs Retrofit and OEM applications, DIN RAIL ...
www.elect-spec.com/din_nt.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Webshots Community - Fuel Injector Parts
... FOR SALE) Some Of My Favorite Cars More Cars Heater Modifications Powerstroke Fuel
System With Return 1999 & Up Powerstroke Fuel System ... Fuel Rail Plug, ...
community.webshots.com/album/30760583mYdyzWSgEp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
DIN rail mounting stepper drive system offers direct-on-line ...
... play’ flexibility of highly innovative motion control system, Parker Hannifin Electromechanical.
Parker’s new P25L plug ... company’s innovative range of DIN rail ...
www.wordsun.com/pa130.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Mainland Modular Railway Society Module Standards, Section Seven ...
... NMRA Digital Command Control (DCC) will be the control system used for this ... In both
cases the #1 pin (wide pin) of the plug or socket is for the rail ...
www3.telus.net/wrdixon/mmrshtml/mmrssec07.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
MFIAP.COM " MAIN RAIL PAGE" / Airsoft BB Guns Air Soft Replica ...
... The MFI Rail System allows use of original Marui batteries in their originally ... sold
after 02-01-1999 have been modified to accept the lower rail as a plug ...

Buon lavoro,

Giuseppe (Melecci)
Selected response from:

gmel117608
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Vd sottogmel117608
4Sistema di presa a binarioArmando Not
4 -1Binario presa contattomergim
2sistema di presa di correntedavidholme


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sistema di presa di corrente


Explanation:
"The PFISTERER Plug-System is one of our innovations for traction of electric railways"
http://www.railway-technology.com/contractor_images/pfistere...

"su binari raccordati a quelli della rete urbana, il treno ha un aspetto pesante, quasi ferroviario, con la motrice dotata di presa di corrente a pantografo e ... ."
http://members.xoom.virgilio.it/vform/tramroma/tram/castelli...

"... Sindaco di Roma, nel 1903 riuscì a far adottare il sistema di presa di corrente a linea aerea per le linee tramviarie ..."
http://members.xoom.virgilio.it/vform/tramroma/varie/nomi.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 20:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Sistema di presa a binario\" sembrarebbe anche una buona soluzione - solo che ho pensato che \"rail\" qui potrebe significare \"per il trasporto su rotaia\".
\"binario di alimentazione a terza rotaia\" si riferisce ovviamente soltanto al binario - non alla presa, quindi diventerebbe qualcosa tipo \"sistema di presa di corrente da binario ...\".
L\'imagine (rif. 1 sopra) di un plug system per ferrovie e\' di una presa di corrente a linea aerea.

davidholme
PRO pts in pair: 38

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Binario presa contatto


Explanation:
Essendo che si parla in maniera specifica di trasporto su rotaia, penso che "Binario presa contatto" sia l'espressione adeguata in questo caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 13:25:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo anche che non si tratta solamente di presa di corrente d\'energia elettrica ma di ogni sorta di contatto.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gmel117608: binario di alimentazione a terza rotaia - third rail
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema di presa a binario


Explanation:
o "Sistema di alimentazione a binario", tipo quello della metropolitana, tanto per dare un'idea.
Spero serva
Ciao
Armando

Armando Not
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  gmel117608: binario di alimentazione -third rail
5 hrs

agree  davidholme: perche no?
1 day7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vd sotto


Explanation:
Si tratta di dispositivi ad incastro o per il fisaggio del binario oppure "aggeggi" di distribuzione dell'alimentazione (sulla terza rotaia) che si inserscono ad incastro (plug-in). L'alimentazione (cioè il prelievo della corrente) a terza rotaia è detta "third rail", quella a cavo sospeso (catenaria) = catenary.Su google ci sono circa 90.000 siti su rail + plug systems.

Econe alcuni:
Featured Items - Electro-Rail Electrification System - E422 ...
... Grounding For safety, the busway (track) casings of the ELECTRO-RAIL “E422”
system is used as a grounding conductor through the plug-in brackets. ...
www.universalsewing.com/featured/fi-e422.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Featured Items - Electro-Rail Electrification System - E300 ...
... ELECTRO-RAIL® "E300" 4 Pole System (Stationary Plug-in System) Electrical Current
Carrying Capacity Busway (track) rating: 50 amperes continuous; PLUG-IN ...
www.universalsewing.com/featured/fi-e300.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.universalsewing.com ]
[PDF] 5.0 S/C cog drive system instr.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our Error! Hyperlink reference not valid. of this document.
... MOUNTING BRACKET EVAPORATIVE EMISSION PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 10-24 x 3/8"
SHCS MOUNTING TAB FUEL RAIL ADAPTER 10-24 x 1/2" SHCS O-RING FUEL RAIL PLUG ...
www.vortechsuperchargers.com/pdf/manuals/8f103-05.pdf - Similar pages
001-00-01 : MODULAR PLUG-IN ELECTRICAL PROTECTION SYSTEM
... To design a plug-in module and base system ... installation on either standard 35mm
DIN or standard G rail. * a high quality earthing achieved through mounting ...
www.designawards.com.au/ADA/00-01/ INDUSTRIAL%20DESIGN/001/001.HTM - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Rackmountpro.com
... bus termination 4 Hot-Plug 8 CM fans Chassis and CPU overheat alarm,LED indication
and control System resource alert Chassis intrusion switch Sliding Rail ( ...
www.rackmountpro.com/productsearch.cfm?catid=90 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
DIN RAIL NetWorks surge suppressors Protectors, RFI Interference ...
... Plug AC Power and Modem Protectors, Dual Function - Direct Plug ... RJ-21, RJ21, RJ-45,
RJ45, Audio-Video System ... Push-on Tabs Retrofit and OEM applications, DIN RAIL ...
www.elect-spec.com/din_nt.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Webshots Community - Fuel Injector Parts
... FOR SALE) Some Of My Favorite Cars More Cars Heater Modifications Powerstroke Fuel
System With Return 1999 & Up Powerstroke Fuel System ... Fuel Rail Plug, ...
community.webshots.com/album/30760583mYdyzWSgEp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
DIN rail mounting stepper drive system offers direct-on-line ...
... play’ flexibility of highly innovative motion control system, Parker Hannifin Electromechanical.
Parker’s new P25L plug ... company’s innovative range of DIN rail ...
www.wordsun.com/pa130.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
Mainland Modular Railway Society Module Standards, Section Seven ...
... NMRA Digital Command Control (DCC) will be the control system used for this ... In both
cases the #1 pin (wide pin) of the plug or socket is for the rail ...
www3.telus.net/wrdixon/mmrshtml/mmrssec07.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
MFIAP.COM " MAIN RAIL PAGE" / Airsoft BB Guns Air Soft Replica ...
... The MFI Rail System allows use of original Marui batteries in their originally ... sold
after 02-01-1999 have been modified to accept the lower rail as a plug ...

Buon lavoro,

Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 126