KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

lines plans

Italian translation: V.s.


10:07 Jul 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / barche
English term or phrase: lines plans
The frames are the metal "ribs" that were placed at regular intervals to form the basic hull shape as described by Ron's lines plans.
Valerio Valentini Daniele
Italy
Italian translation:V.s.
Explanation:
Non ho trovato una traduzione, ma piuttosto una spiegazione ancora in inglese. Spero ti possa essere utile. Poi c'è anche un sito, che ti indico sotto, dove credo ci sia una rappresentazione di queste lines plans. Ciao

"If there are no plans available, it is often necessary to “take-off” the lines of a yacht or small craft to produce drawings for subsequent technical work. The lines plan produced in this way may be needed for stability calculations prior to certification, or to enable modifications to be planned for the interior spaces or accommodation"
Selected response from:

gabs72
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3V.s.gabs72
2link
luskie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
link


Explanation:
forse se riesci ad aprirlo (non so perché io non ci riesco) può aiutarti:

Search Results - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Glossary. ... Includes information on the metric system in the marine industry, lines
plans, transverse and longitudinal stability, launching, freeboard, tonnage ...




    Reference: http://www.seabooks.com/search.asp?type=category&var1=DE
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
V.s.


Explanation:
Non ho trovato una traduzione, ma piuttosto una spiegazione ancora in inglese. Spero ti possa essere utile. Poi c'è anche un sito, che ti indico sotto, dove credo ci sia una rappresentazione di queste lines plans. Ciao

"If there are no plans available, it is often necessary to “take-off” the lines of a yacht or small craft to produce drawings for subsequent technical work. The lines plan produced in this way may be needed for stability calculations prior to certification, or to enable modifications to be planned for the interior spaces or accommodation"


    Reference: http://www.stormy.ca/marine/lplan.html
gabs72
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 153