KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

force collector

Italian translation: collettore a pressione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:force collector
Italian translation:collettore a pressione
Entered by: Carla Trapani

19:54 Aug 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: force collector
Si parla di sensori. Il contesto è il seguente:

Other techniques such as employing a micro-machined diaphragm, MEM or a force collector may also be employed. The pressure, force or acceleration causes a bending, flexing or shear in the sensing member that in turn creates strain in the strain gages.

Come si traduce force collector?

Grazie :)
Carla Trapani
Collettore a pressione
Explanation:
Spero serva.
Selected response from:

M_Falzone
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Collettore di forza/eArmando Not
3 +2Collettore a pressioneM_Falzone


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Collettore a pressione


Explanation:
Spero serva.


    Reference: http://www.kulite.com/frrbot01.htm
    www.edidomus.it/auto/mondoauto/tecnica/ Spiegazione.cfm?Codice=465
M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Forse anche "collettore di energia"
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  AndiG
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collettore di forza/e


Explanation:
In questo caso si tratta dell'elemento meccanico (diaframma) microlavorato in modo da trasmettere all'elemento elettrico (strain gages) la deformazione causata dalla pressione, accelerazione o forza applicata.

Su Google, cercando "force collector + trasduttore, vi sono una decina di siti (in inglese, nessuno in italiano) che descrivono tale principio.

Spero ti serva. Buona giornata
Armando

Armando Not
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enzo Tamagnone
3 hrs