KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

minimum *range gate* spacing: 62.5m

Italian translation: risoluzione spaziale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:range gating
Italian translation:risoluzione spaziale
Entered by: Gabriella Bertilaccio

19:45 Oct 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Weather radars
English term or phrase: minimum *range gate* spacing: 62.5m
This sentence is part of a list, where the main features of a signal processor (within a radar) are described
Gabriella Bertilaccio
Germany
distanza minima di risoluzione spaziale: 62.5m
Explanation:
Range gating in elettronica indica la risoluzione spaziale.

McGraw-Hill - Zanichelli:

Range gating: The process of selecting those radar echoes that lie within a small range interval
Selected response from:

tcas
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4range gate o finestra della distanza
SusannaC
4distanza minima di risoluzione spaziale: 62.5m
tcas


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distanza minima di risoluzione spaziale: 62.5m


Explanation:
Range gating in elettronica indica la risoluzione spaziale.

McGraw-Hill - Zanichelli:

Range gating: The process of selecting those radar echoes that lie within a small range interval

tcas
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Grazie mille

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range gate o finestra della distanza


Explanation:
A "range gate" is the area encompassed by one pixel of radar data.

Ho trovato tante hit in italiano in cui si lascia in inglese.. ma se lo vuoi tradurre ecco come è stato tradotto:
E` una tecnica elettronica che comporta lo spostamento della "range gate" (finestra
della distanza) del radar, la quale durante il funzionamento sarebbe ...
Ustica - I^ Nota Tecnica "Radaristica"
www.coloseum.com/ustica/opc304.htm - 39k

SusannaC
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 51