KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Reverse Billed SMS

Italian translation: SMS a carico del ricevente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reverse billed SMS
Italian translation:SMS a carico del ricevente
Entered by: fdefoglio

07:49 Oct 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / mobile telephony
English term or phrase: Reverse Billed SMS
Non ho contesto, sembra una lista tipo terminologia tecnica
fdefoglio
South Africa
SMS a carico del ricevente
Explanation:
Prova a dare un'occhiata a questi siti:

... Reverse Billed SMS. Reverse Billed SMS is a new technology that allows
companies to collect revenue through mobile phone billing systems. ...
www.toastedmedia.net/business_services/ reverse_billed_sms.php

... message received. Vizzavi UK reverse billed SMS messages are ONLY
sent if specifically requested by the phone owner. Where owners ...
www.vizzavi.co.uk/mobile/8888_billing.jsp
Dopo aver inconsapevolmente ottenuto l'abbonamento truffa, non solo si riceveranno
messaggi indesiderati, ma saranno pure a carico del ricevente. Ogni Sms ha ...
www.cellularmania.kataweb.it/rassegna/ archivio/febbraio2002/25_01.shtm
Selected response from:

xxxgaya
Grading comment
Avevate tutti ragione! Ho scelto questa per via delle numerose spiegazioni su web. Tante grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SMS a carico del riceventexxxgaya
5SMS a carico del destinatario
Domenica Grangiotti
4vedi sotto
Sabrina Eskelson
2 +1a carico del destinatario
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a carico del destinatario


Explanation:
solo un tentativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 08:17:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SMS = short message service
servizio messaggi brevi
ma resta invariata la sigla
quindi:
SMS a carico del destinatario

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy
1 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Reverse SMS Billing

Reverse SMS billing means that the owner of the recipient phone rather than the message sender is charged for the cost of the SMS message received .
A questo punto tradurrei tipo SMS a carico del destinatario. HTH



    Reference: http://www.toastedmedia.net/business_services/reverse_billed...
    Reference: http://www.vizzavi.co.uk/mobile/8888_billing.jsp
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SMS a carico del destinatario


Explanation:
SMS addebitato al destinatario

vedi reverse call

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SMS a carico del ricevente


Explanation:
Prova a dare un'occhiata a questi siti:

... Reverse Billed SMS. Reverse Billed SMS is a new technology that allows
companies to collect revenue through mobile phone billing systems. ...
www.toastedmedia.net/business_services/ reverse_billed_sms.php

... message received. Vizzavi UK reverse billed SMS messages are ONLY
sent if specifically requested by the phone owner. Where owners ...
www.vizzavi.co.uk/mobile/8888_billing.jsp
Dopo aver inconsapevolmente ottenuto l'abbonamento truffa, non solo si riceveranno
messaggi indesiderati, ma saranno pure a carico del ricevente. Ogni Sms ha ...
www.cellularmania.kataweb.it/rassegna/ archivio/febbraio2002/25_01.shtm

xxxgaya
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Avevate tutti ragione! Ho scelto questa per via delle numerose spiegazioni su web. Tante grazie a tutti.