KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

light-bug

Italian translation: sensore di luce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:light-bug
Italian translation:sensore di luce
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:30 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: light-bug
the sensor part of a measuring device for light emissions etc.
Alexander Chisholm
sonsore di luce
Explanation:
"dizioario scientifico e tecnico"
sensore di luce=[electtron]photodetector.
Selected response from:

hjl
China
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spia luminosaMariacarmela Attisani
4sonsore di lucehjl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sonsore di luce


Explanation:
"dizioario scientifico e tecnico"
sensore di luce=[electtron]photodetector.

hjl
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
many thanks

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spia luminosa


Explanation:
bug = spia

Mariacarmela Attisani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 129