KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

degree appraisal/performance feedback

Italian translation: processo di valutazione a 360°/feedback sul rendimento


08:09 Oct 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / System-Generated Emails
English term or phrase: degree appraisal/performance feedback
The following person has chosen you as a respondent for his/her 360° degree appraisal/performance feedback because he/she believes that you are in a position to provide developmental input.
Laura Bordignon
Italian translation:processo di valutazione a 360°/feedback sul rendimento
Explanation:
Appraisal is a formal evaluation of the strengths and weaknesses of someone (Collins): è un termine specifico qui in GB e fa riferimento a una procedura aziendale annuale che è legata al trattamento economico (a seconda dei punti ottenuti nell'appraisal, ti viene dato un aumento di stipendio). A 360° secondo me significa "a tutto tondo, completa", ma fa anche riferimento al nome del software che stai traducendo, quindi lo lascerei.
Selected response from:

Cristina Cesarini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1processo di valutazione a 360°/feedback sul rendimento
Cristina Cesarini
4 +1riscontro di valutazione /prestazione
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
riscontro di valutazione /prestazione


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  filnobilio
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
processo di valutazione a 360°/feedback sul rendimento


Explanation:
Appraisal is a formal evaluation of the strengths and weaknesses of someone (Collins): è un termine specifico qui in GB e fa riferimento a una procedura aziendale annuale che è legata al trattamento economico (a seconda dei punti ottenuti nell'appraisal, ti viene dato un aumento di stipendio). A 360° secondo me significa "a tutto tondo, completa", ma fa anche riferimento al nome del software che stai traducendo, quindi lo lascerei.

Cristina Cesarini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 days