International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

DURING THE PP1

Italian translation: Promotion\al Program 1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DURING THE PP1
Italian translation:Promotion\al Program 1
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

16:45 Oct 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / SUPPLIER PROCEDURE
English term or phrase: DURING THE PP1
 To ensure trackability during the PP1, XXX will give each consignment a unique “Consignment Number”, e.g. PP10116A25/09/02, which should be quoted in all communications with XXX and the carrier

Si parla della procedura da seguire per la presa in consegna della merce, dei moduli da compilare, ecc.

Inizialmente pensavo si trattasse di una sigla riferita ad un prodotto della società. In altre frasi PP1 è preceduto dal nome di una casa automobilistica,

ex; Here included you could find the supplier procedure for xxx PP1 collections and an advice note example.

tuttavia ho provato a cercare sia nei siti in inglese che in quelli in italiano il nome della casa insieme a questa sigla e non ho trovato alcun risultato in rete. E' mia intenzione chiedere alla mia agenzia di chiedere al cliente, ma nel frattempo vi viene forse qualche buona idea??
Grazie
Marina Capalbo
sotto sotto.......
Explanation:
Promotion Program 1

Promotion Programs

Attract traffic and generate sales!

Introduction:

Welcome to the "Store Promotion Programs" by monitor-line. This page lists some of the most effective online marketting opportunities to webmasters worldwide to promote their online stores/web sites so that they can generate more traffic and eventually create more sales. It is possible to promote your store online effectively if you know the tricks of the trade.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Promotion Program # 1

Auto Safelist Blaster!

http://monitor-line.com/storePromotion.html

anche: Promotional Program 1


Buon lavoro,
Ciao
Massimo
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
grazie mille! navigavo nel buio, e cmq il cliente mi ha confermato la tua interpretazione!
Grazie di cuore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sotto sotto.......
Massimo Gaido
4vedi sottopattyb


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
sul webster's spell checker & abbreviations alla voce P.P., inter alia, abbiamo anche 'parcel post' (sia minuscolo che maiuscolo), ovvero - pacco postale - come a dire che per rintracciare la merce la siglano con 'Pacco N. o Collo N.'

ma è solo un'idea

pattyb
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 144

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sotto sotto.......


Explanation:
Promotion Program 1

Promotion Programs

Attract traffic and generate sales!

Introduction:

Welcome to the "Store Promotion Programs" by monitor-line. This page lists some of the most effective online marketting opportunities to webmasters worldwide to promote their online stores/web sites so that they can generate more traffic and eventually create more sales. It is possible to promote your store online effectively if you know the tricks of the trade.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Promotion Program # 1

Auto Safelist Blaster!

http://monitor-line.com/storePromotion.html

anche: Promotional Program 1


Buon lavoro,
Ciao
Massimo

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
grazie mille! navigavo nel buio, e cmq il cliente mi ha confermato la tua interpretazione!
Grazie di cuore