KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Piping MTO

Italian translation: altra soluzione - vedi sotto


10:32 Oct 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / impianto
English term or phrase: Piping MTO
Activities which are dependant on well engineered P & ID's include:
Equipment Specifications
Piping MTO
Isometric Production
Building Layouts
Instrument Data Sheets
paolavi
Italian translation:altra soluzione - vedi sotto
Explanation:
Topics Covered Piping MTO (Material Take-Off) Overview Basic philosophy Business flows Typical events cycle Integration/interfaces Piping MTO Detail Process ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 10:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accurate material quantities, obtained directly from the database, may be summarized in several formats to suit a variety of requirements. A Bill of Materials (BOM) table may be placed directly on the drawing, or a Material Take-Off (MTO) report may be generated separately from the drawing. These files may also be exported to a number of common database and spreadsheet applications
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Un grazie a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1altra soluzione - vedi sotto
Gian
4Sistema di tubazioni M.T.O.Adriano Bonetto
3Vedi sotto
Cristina Cesarini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema di tubazioni M.T.O.


Explanation:
è quanto ho trovato su google, a proposito di collettori solari per impianti di riscaldamento e produzione di acqua calda sanitaria,

Spero ti serva


    Reference: http://www.spazioambiente.com/sistema_mto.htm
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1401

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altra soluzione - vedi sotto


Explanation:
Topics Covered Piping MTO (Material Take-Off) Overview Basic philosophy Business flows Typical events cycle Integration/interfaces Piping MTO Detail Process ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 10:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Accurate material quantities, obtained directly from the database, may be summarized in several formats to suit a variety of requirements. A Bill of Materials (BOM) table may be placed directly on the drawing, or a Material Take-Off (MTO) report may be generated separately from the drawing. These files may also be exported to a number of common database and spreadsheet applications

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Un grazie a tutti!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
8 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Non è una vera e propria soluzione, ma qualcosa che potrebbe tornarti utile:
Piping Material Take Off - M88
This module is pertinent to piping engineers and demonstrates how the system manages Material Take Off from initial design to final project specification from the 3D model.
(http://www.cadcentre.co.uk/html/mod88.htm). Trattandosi di un modulo, forse è già tradotto ufficialmente (così succedeva per i moduli del ns SW gestionale).

Cristina Cesarini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112