KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

in a hold on...

Italian translation: SOSPENSIONE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in a hold on...
Italian translation:SOSPENSIONE
Entered by: giogi

07:27 Oct 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: in a hold on...
Ho un dubbio:
= ha dato luogo a un'interruzione delle attività a valle?
"A review of the design by X occurred after which , a consolidation of the process design became necessary, which we discussed , agreed and implemented. This resulted in a hold on most downstream activities from around 15 Dec. and after resolution of the issues by X led to 46 P&ID's being recycled through Process and CADD groups between 17 January and 14 February.
paolavi
SOSPENSIONE
Explanation:
il concetto è esattamente quello che hai espresso tu. Sospensione piuttosto che interruzione è un po' più preciso.
Ma va benissimo anche la tua versione
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commento
Gian
5SOSPENSIONEgiogi


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SOSPENSIONE


Explanation:
il concetto è esattamente quello che hai espresso tu. Sospensione piuttosto che interruzione è un po' più preciso.
Ma va benissimo anche la tua versione

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1358
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commento


Explanation:
sono d'accordo con sospensione, che è un'interruzione o cessazione "temporanea".
Mentre la "interruzione", in genere, può intendersi come rinuncia o differimento.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123