What is all of your names?

Italian translation: quali sono i nomi di tutti voi?

English term or phrase:What is all of your names?
Italian translation:quali sono i nomi di tutti voi?
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

09:29 Jan 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: What is all of your names?
deffffrefvredvvfddvd
Mandy
quali sono i nomi di tutti voi?
Explanation:
if we're talking about all of you rather than all of your names. It's not clear from such a short phrase. More context is definitely required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - The English is bad too - what are (plural), not what is (singlular)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rereading my answer, I\'m not sure whether I\'ve made myself clear. What I meant to say is that this would be the translation if we wish to know the names of all the people present - all of you, rather than all of one person\'s name - i.e. full name - first, second, third, etc. In that case it would be:

quali sono tutti i tuoi nomi? (informal)
quali sono tutti i suoi nomi? (formal)
or as the above answerer proposes in case of plural you (vostri nomi)

However, if this were the case, you\'d say nome completo (full name) in Italian:

qual\'è il tuo/suo nome completo?
Quali sono i vostri nomi completi? (plural)

I hope this makes things clearer.

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS To complicate things further, if you\'re just asking someone\'s name you\'d usually say: come ti chiami?/come si chiama?/come vi chiamate?

Take your pick, according to your context!
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5quali sono i nomi di tutti voi?
Sarah Ponting
4quali sono tutti i vostri nomi?
smarinella


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quali sono tutti i vostri nomi?


Explanation:
ma qual è il contesto? Senza contesto non è semplice dare una risposta (che potrebbe essere fors'anche : "quali sono i vostri nomi completi?")

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 48

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
quali sono i nomi di tutti voi?


Explanation:
if we're talking about all of you rather than all of your names. It's not clear from such a short phrase. More context is definitely required.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:10:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS - The English is bad too - what are (plural), not what is (singlular)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:15:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rereading my answer, I\'m not sure whether I\'ve made myself clear. What I meant to say is that this would be the translation if we wish to know the names of all the people present - all of you, rather than all of one person\'s name - i.e. full name - first, second, third, etc. In that case it would be:

quali sono tutti i tuoi nomi? (informal)
quali sono tutti i suoi nomi? (formal)
or as the above answerer proposes in case of plural you (vostri nomi)

However, if this were the case, you\'d say nome completo (full name) in Italian:

qual\'è il tuo/suo nome completo?
Quali sono i vostri nomi completi? (plural)

I hope this makes things clearer.

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 10:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PPS To complicate things further, if you\'re just asking someone\'s name you\'d usually say: come ti chiami?/come si chiama?/come vi chiamate?

Take your pick, according to your context!


Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Galuppo
56 mins
  -> grazie, Michele

agree  Gian
1 hr
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  Marie Scarano
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Marie

agree  Ester Vidal
5 hrs
  -> grazie, Ester

agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs
  -> grazie, Giusi