KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Airbag cutoff indicator

Italian translation: Spia disabilitazione airbag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Airbag cutoff indicator
Italian translation:Spia disabilitazione airbag
Entered by: Luca Ruella

09:54 Jan 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Airbag cutoff indicator
Airbag cutoff indicator
Luca Ruella
United States
spia disabilitazione airbag
Explanation:
My car has an indicator that warns you if you disable the front passenger airbag (if you want to use a child's car seat). Sounds like it could be this.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3SPIA/ INDICATORE ESCLUSIONE AIRBAG
Domenica Grangiotti
4 +2spia disabilitazione airbag
Sarah Ponting
5spia airbag disattivato
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
SPIA/ INDICATORE ESCLUSIONE AIRBAG


Explanation:
Interpreto sia l'agggeggio che indica se l'airbag e' attivo oppure no

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 min

agree  Marco Massignan
3 mins

agree  Marina Zinno
10 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spia disabilitazione airbag


Explanation:
My car has an indicator that warns you if you disable the front passenger airbag (if you want to use a child's car seat). Sounds like it could be this.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
50 mins
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  saratone
11 hrs
  -> grazie

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spia airbag disattivato


Explanation:
spia/indicatore di disattivazione airbag/airbag disattivato

vedi:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="disat...

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252