KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

core rod

Italian translation: barra centrale


09:49 Jan 9, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Tooling
English term or phrase: core rod
form grinding (manual and CNC) irregular shaped or multi-toothed core rods.

In questo contesto che cosa si intende per core rods?

Grazie
Chiara
Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Italian translation:barra centrale
Explanation:
proporrei barra centrale dentellata
Selected response from:

Angela Rossoni
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per i suggerimenti.

Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2barra centrale
Angela Rossoni
4 +1barra con la parte interna dentellata
Gian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barra centrale


Explanation:
proporrei barra centrale dentellata

Angela Rossoni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Grazie per i suggerimenti.

Chiara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
44 mins

agree  AndiG
57 mins

neutral  Adriana Esposito: Si parla di smerigliare delle barre, per cui non credo proprio che "core" possa riferirsi alla loro posizione
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
barra con la parte interna dentellata


Explanation:
...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
1 hr