KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

centre of gravity

Italian translation: baricentro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centre of gravity
Italian translation:baricentro
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

21:38 Jan 13, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / imballaggi
English term or phrase: centre of gravity
negli imaballaggi:
"handle with care", "Keep away from moisture", "Centre of gravity".
Si traduce letteralmente? Sinceramente non l'ho mai visto....
Grazie!
paola
paolavi
baricentro
Explanation:
è un sinonimo di centro di gravità e mi suona meglio
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9centro di gravitàGiacomo Camaiora
3 +4baricentro
Elena Ghetti
5 +2centro di gravità
Massimo Gaido
5Baricentro
Maria Luisa Barbano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
centro di gravità


Explanation:
perché no!

Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:48:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'informazione sul centro di gravità serve per posizionare in modo stabile gli imballaggi, senza pericolo di rovesciamento.


Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  luskie
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Rick Henry
6 mins
  -> grazie

agree  smarinella
12 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
26 mins
  -> grazie

agree  anavon
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali
4 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
10 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centro di gravità


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 21:43:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imballaggi - Imballaggi per il trasporto completi e pieni - Metodi di prova per la determinazione del centro di gravità di un imballaggio.
http://www.sicurezzaonline.it/nortec/uniimb/uniimb.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali
4 hrs

agree  preite
10 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baricentro


Explanation:
è un sinonimo di centro di gravità e mi suona meglio

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
30 mins

agree  T F F
59 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting: suona meglio anche a me!
9 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Baricentro


Explanation:
Centro di gravità IMMO è un po' troppo in stile Battiato... :-)
Ciao,
Maria Luisa


Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 327