seasoning (see context)

Italian translation: Riscaldamento

English term or phrase:Seasoning
Italian translation:Riscaldamento
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

20:12 Jan 15, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: seasoning (see context)
I am in trouble with this term. We are talking about x-ray generators. Thanks.

Before initial operation or after a time of 10 weeks and more of no usage, the X-Ray Generator must go through a seasoning process as shown in the seasoning table below.


Warning: Take care for radiation protection during seasoning !
Keep distance!


Seasoning-Table

High Voltage
Set up

Loading Time Followed by recovery time
40 kV 10 sec loading, 10 sec recovering
50 kV 10 sec loading, 10 sec recovering
60 kV 10 sec loading, 10 sec recovering
70 kV 10 sec loading, 10 sec recovering
80 kV 10 sec loading, 10 sec recovering
90 kV 5 sec loading, 10 sec recovering
100 kV 5 sec loading, 10 sec recovering
110 kV 5 sec loading, seasoning done
Laura Gentili
Italy
Condizionamento (preparazione/assestamento)
Explanation:
to season: to mature, ripen, or condition by exposure to suitable conditions or treatment (Random House dictionary)
È l'unico significato di "season" (l'unico riportato dal mio dizionario preferito!!!) che sembra adattarsi al tuo caso.
Ammetto che da dizionario italiano (Devoto Oli) "condizionamento" non è riportato in questa accezione, ma d'altro canto anche l'uso di "seasoning" mi sembra piuttosto forzato.
In alternativa potresti usare "preparazione" "assestamento" o qualcosa di simile.
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fase di riscaldamento (del tubo dei raggi X)
Gian
3 +1Condizionamento (preparazione/assestamento)
Adriana Esposito
3condizionamento
Gail


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Condizionamento (preparazione/assestamento)


Explanation:
to season: to mature, ripen, or condition by exposure to suitable conditions or treatment (Random House dictionary)
È l'unico significato di "season" (l'unico riportato dal mio dizionario preferito!!!) che sembra adattarsi al tuo caso.
Ammetto che da dizionario italiano (Devoto Oli) "condizionamento" non è riportato in questa accezione, ma d'altro canto anche l'uso di "seasoning" mi sembra piuttosto forzato.
In alternativa potresti usare "preparazione" "assestamento" o qualcosa di simile.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: Sounds correct. See Programma del corso di - [ Translate this page ]
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Gian: non mi sembra la parola più adatta - vedi sotto - la macchina va preriscaldata prima del lavoro
1 hr
  -> Sono d'accordo con te sulla resa. A mia discolpa dirò che avevo espresso dubbi su "condizionamento" pure avendo inteso il significato del termine inglese...

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
condizionamento


Explanation:
This is just to add to my agreement above:

Programma del corso di - [ Translate this page ]
... Durante il corso vengono illustrate alcune ... Camera a guanti - Tecniche di condizionamento
delle apparecchiature ... Diffrazione di raggi X - Cenni sulla struttura ...
www.unipa.it/~chimica/programmi/sintesi.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: come molte macchine, prima di metterle in "funzione" deve essere riscaldata
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fase di riscaldamento (del tubo dei raggi X)


Explanation:
5.3.4 Procedures and Measurements
5.3.4.1 Warming up of the X-ray tube
N.B. Before starting measurements the X-ray tube has to be warmed up
(seasoning of the tube). For this, a minimum of three warming exposures
have to be performed:
1. about 50 kV, about 50 mA and about 100 msec
2. about 50 kV, about 100 mA and about 200 msec
3. about 70 kV, about 100 mA and about 200 msec.
The minimum interval between the exposures has to be more than 1 minute.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
14 hrs