mounting hole template

Italian translation: maschera per foratura

16:44 Jan 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: mounting hole template
"mounting hole" dovrebbe essere "foro di montaggio",
ma non ho ben chiaro il concetto di "template"....modello, sagoma, non trovo niente di adatto.
Si sta parlando del montaggio di uno chassis per computer
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:maschera per foratura
Explanation:
maschera che definisce la topograia dei fori da eseguire.

http://www.fiberlan.com/publications/pdf_manuals/110843-1.pd...

"place the mounting-hole template sheet against the wall where you want to mount the enclosure."


Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sagoma per foro di montaggio
Edmond Laporte
4dima
Luca Giorgio Bochese
4supporto
Bruno Caridi
2maschera per foratura
Giacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sagoma per foro di montaggio


Explanation:
:)

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
32 mins

agree  saratone
4 hrs

agree  gmel117608
18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporto


Explanation:
anche se non è la traduzione letterale, credo che scrivere "supporto per foratura" sia più immediato
Ciao, Bruno

Bruno Caridi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dima


Explanation:
dima è un termine adatto, l'avevo già inserito ma l'ho disattivatop per sbaglio. Ciao

Luca Giorgio Bochese
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maschera per foratura


Explanation:
maschera che definisce la topograia dei fori da eseguire.

http://www.fiberlan.com/publications/pdf_manuals/110843-1.pd...

"place the mounting-hole template sheet against the wall where you want to mount the enclosure."


Giacomo


    Reference: http://www.fiberlan.com/publications/pdf_manuals/110843-1.pd...
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search