end view

Italian translation: ad una delle estremità del

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / laser guns
English term or phrase: end view
"So the chance of hitting something other than the intended target—other vehicles close by—is very good. And this chance is amplified by the way laser gunners operate. They position themselves for an end view of traffic, or as near to it as possible. And that stacks all vehicles close together in the view.
How does the operator know that his invisible beam hit the target and not one of the bystander vehicles?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:ad una delle estremità del
Explanation:
si posizionano ad una delle estremità del flusso di veicoli (ecco perchè li vedono come se fossero accatastati)
Ciao,
Bruno
Selected response from:

Bruno Caridi
Grading comment
ho scelto questa risposta xche' dal disegno non ero sicura che si trattasse dell'estremità posteriore. grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2..si posizionano per una veduta (panoramica)vista dalla parte frontale
Michael Deliso
5 +1ad una delle estremità del
Bruno Caridi
2vista posteriore
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..si posizionano per una veduta (panoramica)vista dalla parte frontale


Explanation:
(or posteriore)del traffico...
end view does not necessarily mean literally "the end" it could be frontal or posterior view..but it means to encompass the whole view of the traffic from one of the ends..

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella Andreella
9 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 days

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ad una delle estremità del


Explanation:
si posizionano ad una delle estremità del flusso di veicoli (ecco perchè li vedono come se fossero accatastati)
Ciao,
Bruno

Bruno Caridi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
ho scelto questa risposta xche' dal disegno non ero sicura che si trattasse dell'estremità posteriore. grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karen_75: anche io tradurrei così
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vista posteriore


Explanation:
(da dietro). Con tale vista i veicoli vengono "appiattiti" (non c'e' la prospettiva)

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401