KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

C/D

Italian translation: ...i don't think C/D is another prosecutor; but I think it is a..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C/D
Italian translation:...i don't think C/D is another prosecutor; but I think it is a..
Entered by: Michael Deliso

10:06 Jan 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: C/D
Mark Gardner, an attorney in nearby Cleveland, told C/D, "There's something un-American about waiting until you find a helpless defendant, then trying to establish [judicial notice] in that case. It's immoral

... che si tratti di una rivista?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
...i don't think C/D is another prosecutor; but I think it is a..
Explanation:
newspaper from Columbus Ohio (if Cleveland in the text refers to cleveland ohio) Columbus (ohio) Dispatch..
I don't have the entire text so I can't be too sure but here are the urls of the papers
http://www.50states.com/news/ohio.htm as you cans ee there is Columbus Dispatch
http://www.dispatch.com/
Selected response from:

Michael Deliso
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, rileggendo il testo ho scartato l'idea che si trattasse di un avvocato, ma non sapendo a che testata giornalistica in particolare si riferisce, ho tradotto semplicemente "ha affermato che", omettendo il riferimento...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1...i don't think C/D is another prosecutor; but I think it is a..
Michael Deliso
4Chief Defendant
Domenica Grangiotti
3 +1= civil defense = avvocato difensore ?Jacek Krankowski


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
= civil defense = avvocato difensore ?


Explanation:
JK

Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: credo di sì, dopo verifiche. Vedi sotto.
8 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chief Defendant


Explanation:
stavo pensando qualcosa su questa linea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 10:29:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho controllato, e questa definizione NON è usata in USA. Quindi non credo sia giusta.


Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...i don't think C/D is another prosecutor; but I think it is a..


Explanation:
newspaper from Columbus Ohio (if Cleveland in the text refers to cleveland ohio) Columbus (ohio) Dispatch..
I don't have the entire text so I can't be too sure but here are the urls of the papers
http://www.50states.com/news/ohio.htm as you cans ee there is Columbus Dispatch
http://www.dispatch.com/

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 425
Grading comment
grazie a tutti, rileggendo il testo ho scartato l'idea che si trattasse di un avvocato, ma non sapendo a che testata giornalistica in particolare si riferisce, ho tradotto semplicemente "ha affermato che", omettendo il riferimento...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
7 days