wheeler

Italian translation: autotreno a 18 ruote

English term or phrase:eighteen wheeler
Italian translation:autotreno a 18 ruote
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

14:17 Jan 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wheeler
A large eighteen wheeler with chrome bumpers is a sitting duck

(si sta parlando di auto "puntate" da pistole laser (o telelaser come mi è stato suggerito) per il rilevamento della velcità
Elena Ghetti
Italy
un autotreno con i paraurti cromati
Explanation:
Un "eighteen wheeler" è uno di quei mastodonti della strada, camion da eighteen wheels appunto

su google

ov
Selected response from:

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6un autotreno con i paraurti cromati
Adriano Bonetto
4Autoarticolato/camion/tir a 18 ruote
2G Trad


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
un autotreno con i paraurti cromati


Explanation:
Un "eighteen wheeler" è uno di quei mastodonti della strada, camion da eighteen wheels appunto

su google

ov

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1405
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: ..agree..in the US big trcks have 18 wheels so the name 18 wheelers.
4 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
10 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
45 mins

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr

agree  Gian
5 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autoarticolato/camion/tir a 18 ruote


Explanation:
Ciao
Gianni

2G Trad
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49