KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

pop-down

Italian translation: fari a scomparsa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pop-down headlights
Italian translation:fari a scomparsa
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

14:20 Jan 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pop-down
A black Firebird with pop-down headlights and no front plate is extremely difficult, if not impossible to measure

(si sta parlando di pistole laser o telelaser per il rilevamento della velocità)

a proposito, Firebird è una marca di auto americana vero?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
fari a scomparsa
Explanation:
In italiano si chiamano così... Ti segnalo un sito per tutti.
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3..my favoured car......firebird by pontaic and transam by the same co.( I had the pleasure of having
Michael Deliso
3 +3fari a scomparsa
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
..my favoured car......firebird by pontaic and transam by the same co.( I had the pleasure of having


Explanation:
pop-down are those headlights that open at night and close in day light..usually on sports cars..
regarding the license plate reading..
some states in US don't issue a front license plates (i.e. Georgia where I lived) so ..impossibile to read it and when combined with the pop-up headlights ..pratctically impossible.

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano: leave car models capitalized though
6 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
41 mins

agree  gmel117608
6 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fari a scomparsa


Explanation:
In italiano si chiamano così... Ti segnalo un sito per tutti.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:HevENZlN7I8C:www.anzwers...
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr
  -> Grazie Domenica

agree  Mirella Soffio
5 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Marco Oberto
6 hrs
  -> Grazie