KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

radio

Italian translation: radio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio
Italian translation:radio
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:56 Jan 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: radio
in questo contesto:

Laser is most prevalent in metropolitan areas with one officer on an overpass operating the laser and officers lined up on entrance ramps waiting for the radio to ID the offender
Elena Ghetti
Italy
radio
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sempre di questo si tratta. Il poliziotto attende la comunicazione via radio per poter identificare chi ha commesso l\'infrazione.


Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
grazie per le spiegazioni, non avevo capito
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6radio
Massimo Gaido
5radio
theangel
5..it is the radio that officers use to contact their district which is also ..police radio..
Michael Deliso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
radio


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 18:00:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sempre di questo si tratta. Il poliziotto attende la comunicazione via radio per poter identificare chi ha commesso l\'infrazione.




Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303
Grading comment
grazie per le spiegazioni, non avevo capito

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karen_75
9 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
3 hrs

agree  preite
17 hrs

agree  Angela Rossoni
22 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..it is the radio that officers use to contact their district which is also ..police radio..


Explanation:
http://www.cobras.org/police.htm

Michael Deliso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 425

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
radio


Explanation:
la spiegazione è che solitamente quando fanno il telelaser devono sempre esserci due pattuglie, una più indietro, col telelaser appunto, e una più avanti, incaricata di fermare l'auto segnalata _via radio_ appunto, dai colleghi che l'hanno puntata in precedenza con l'apparecchio.

Sempre fonti di prima mano :0)

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 98