KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

precision

Italian translation: Precisione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Precision
Italian translation:Precisione

06:00 Jan 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / exact
English term or phrase: precision
The car was made with precision by skilled and experienced craftsman
Haydn
precisione
Explanation:
Collins Dictionary
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the translation. We are thinking of using this word as a name for our new telecommunications company.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10precisione
Andrea Ali
5 +2accuratezza
Domenica Grangiotti
5 +2cura dei dettagli
Luca Giorgio Bochese
5 +1precisione
Lamprini Kosma


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
precisione


Explanation:
Collins Dictionary

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the translation. We are thinking of using this word as a name for our new telecommunications company.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
0 min
  -> Grazie, Adriana!

agree  smarinella
54 mins
  -> Grazie, smarinella!

agree  Doris Marka
56 mins
  -> Grazie, Doris!

agree  Daniela Falessi
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Daniela!

agree  Stefano77
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Stefano!

agree  Russ
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Russ!

agree  preite
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, preite!

agree  Alessandra Negrini
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, ATHON!

agree  Michele Galuppo
9 hrs
  -> Grazie, Michele!

agree  Gian
15 hrs
  -> Grazie, Gian!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
precisione


Explanation:
esattezza


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doris Marka
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accuratezza


Explanation:
se vuoi una alternativa

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaL
35 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cura dei dettagli


Explanation:
in questo caso è più adatto questo termine.
Accuratezza (accuracy) è meglio di precisione (precision), è una discussione infinita nel settore della metrologia, si riferiscono a concetti ben precisi.
Ciao

Luca Giorgio Bochese
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
5 hrs

agree  Adriana Togliani
13 hrs