4-point ticket

Italian translation: multa che prevede quattro punti di penalità

English term or phrase:4-point ticket
Italian translation:multa che prevede quattro punti di penalità
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

15:12 Jan 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 4-point ticket
As his neighbor fretted over the four-point ticket, Maccarone remembers saying to him, "I'll go talk to the prosecutor, get it down to two points

ovviamente è una multa, il mio dubbio è su "4 point" = multa da 4 punti???
cosa succede a questi 4 punti, vengono registrati sulla patente?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
multa che prevede 4 punti di penalità
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=multa ...

a seconda della gravità dell'infrazione, vengono tolti dei punti alla patente. Raggiunto un determinato livello, si devono frequentare corsi di recupero per reintegrare i punti persi.
Selected response from:

Marina Capalbo
Grading comment
grazie, anche infrazione media era un'ottima traduzione (grazie a Massimo x la spiegazione), ma per la mia frase, questa soluzione era migliore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Infrazione media
Massimo Gaido
3 +1multa che prevede 4 punti di penalità
Marina Capalbo


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multa che prevede 4 punti di penalità


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=multa ...

a seconda della gravità dell'infrazione, vengono tolti dei punti alla patente. Raggiunto un determinato livello, si devono frequentare corsi di recupero per reintegrare i punti persi.

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
grazie, anche infrazione media era un'ottima traduzione (grazie a Massimo x la spiegazione), ma per la mia frase, questa soluzione era migliore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Deliso: ..agree..
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Infrazione media


Explanation:
Practice Areas
Traffic Violations

All "moving" violations, even minor infractions, can be serious because they can cause insurance points. Insurance companies base their rates upon the number of points which you have on your record. Each additional point increases your premium and the amount of money that you must pay to carry proper insurance. For example, a two point ticket such as 70 mph in a 55 mph zone will cause a 40% surcharge in both our liability and comprehensive premiums.¹


http://www.ncdrunkdriving.com/practice.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 15:32:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io direi infrazione media perche\' se 2 punti vengono assegnati per infrazioni di velocità superiori di 15 mph al limite di velocità, e se 12 punti vengono assegnati DUI (Driving Under the Influence, cioè in stato di ebrezza), allora 4 punti corrispondono ad un\'infrazione media.

\"A DUI charge is a 12-point ticket, so if the prosecutor makes you plead guilty to DUI your license will be suspended for 1 year even if you won the DMV hearing. DMV proceedings and court proceedings are hardly related at all. It is entirely possible to lose at DMV and not be convicted in court or vice versa. \"
http://www.miamiinjury.net/faqs.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2303

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: Yup, that's how it goes in the U.S.
24 mins

agree  gmel117608
4 days