KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

filler heads

Italian translation: tappi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filler heads
Italian translation:tappi
Entered by: Bruno Caridi

19:17 Jan 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: filler heads
4.4.3 A) For flat surfaces swab a 5cmx5cm (25cm2) area. Holding the swab at approximately a 30-degree angle, rotate the head slowly over the sampling surface reversing direction on successive strokes.
B) For other surfaces (i.e. pipework, FILLER HEADS, ‘O-ring’) thoroughly swab a representative area.
sonia beraha
tappi
Explanation:
...dato il contesto del caso B, in cui si devono pulire per bene delle canne e degli anelli di guarnizione, credo che 'tappi' sia possibile.
Ciao, Bruno
Selected response from:

Bruno Caridi
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tappi
Bruno Caridi
3testine di riempimento
saratone


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testine di riempimento


Explanation:
Una proposta.

saratone
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tappi


Explanation:
...dato il contesto del caso B, in cui si devono pulire per bene delle canne e degli anelli di guarnizione, credo che 'tappi' sia possibile.
Ciao, Bruno

Bruno Caridi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151