KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

pan roof

Italian translation: sistema di copertura a pannelli

12:25 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: pan roof
"We don't know of any roof that has worn out with that material up there, we're
looking to over twenty years. My sister building across the street -- the Georgia World Congress Centre -- opened in 1976. They have a traditional
metal pan roof system. They just finished replacing that roof system after twenty
years.

Really all I need is just someone to confirm my hypothesis whether a "pan roof system" is one where the roof is made from a series of panels joined by aluminium ribs - I'm no specialist, but just need to get the main idea.
Anthony Green
Italy
Italian translation:sistema di copertura a pannelli
Explanation:
Non siano sicura che debbano necessariamente essere di alluminio. Possono essere anche in altro materiale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 081000 - SISTEMI DI COPERTURE E SOTTOCOPERTURE 081000 - SISTEMI DI COPERTURE E
SOTTOCOPERTURE 081200 - Sistemi di copertura a pannelli 081200 - Sistemi di ...
www.edilportale.com/edilcatalogo0/ EdilCatalogo_SchedaAzienda.asp?IDAzienda=463
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
grazie sabrina sei stata molto gentile
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Tetto a pannelli metallici
Sabrina Eskelson
4sistema di copertura a pannelli
sabina moscatelli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema di copertura a pannelli


Explanation:
Non siano sicura che debbano necessariamente essere di alluminio. Possono essere anche in altro materiale.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 12:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 081000 - SISTEMI DI COPERTURE E SOTTOCOPERTURE 081000 - SISTEMI DI COPERTURE E
SOTTOCOPERTURE 081200 - Sistemi di copertura a pannelli 081200 - Sistemi di ...
www.edilportale.com/edilcatalogo0/ EdilCatalogo_SchedaAzienda.asp?IDAzienda=463

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2259
Grading comment
grazie sabrina sei stata molto gentile

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tetto a pannelli metallici


Explanation:
sì, effettivamente si tratta di pannelli. Cercando su google la versione in inglese abbreviata con pan potrai trovare anche numerose figure.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
32 mins
  -> grazie gian

agree  preite
1 hr