KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

shows through

Italian translation: è visibile in trasparenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shows through
Italian translation:è visibile in trasparenza
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

16:29 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / image editing software
English term or phrase: shows through
Now to remove the top part of the landscape picture, where the new sky should be. Use the Magic Wand to select the unwanted area, then press Delete to make this part of the current layer transparent. You’ll see the sky showing through. Where there’s no sky – that is, where the sky layer is transparent – the original background layer shows through. Make it invisible by clicking the eye icon beside Background in the Layers palette. Note how the transparent area, where there’s no image content on any visible layer, is now displayed as a checkerboard. When printed, it would appear blank.

Non capisco se "shows through" significa "è trasparente" oppure "è visibile [attraverso gli altri strati]".

Nota: il software è Photoshop Elements 2.

Grazie.
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
è visibile [attraverso gli altri strati
Explanation:
is the correct meaning
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6è visibile [attraverso gli altri strati
Teresa Reinhardt
5traspare
Marco Baldassari
4e' visibile
Domenica Grangiotti
3si vede il cielo in trasparenza/il cielo diventa visibile in trasparenza
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
è visibile [attraverso gli altri strati


Explanation:
is the correct meaning

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
0 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 min

agree  SFadda
7 mins

agree  Mirella Soffio
8 mins

agree  Maurizio Valente: anche: traspare
1 hr

agree  Roberta Anderson: ma attento, Mauro: i layers in Photoshop e Photoshop Elements sono detti "livelli" nelle versioni italiane
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
e' visibile


Explanation:
"passa" attraverso gli altri strati, i.e. e' visibile.
Mia interpretazione

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si vede il cielo in trasparenza/il cielo diventa visibile in trasparenza


Explanation:
È questo il significato di "show through" e direi che incorpora entrambe le ipotesi.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
traspare


Explanation:
"si vede in trasparenza" = traspare

per una volta che in italiano esiste un verbo specifico usiamolo! :)

Marco Baldassari
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20