KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

ECU

Italian translation: Electronic Control Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ECU
Italian translation:Electronic Control Unit
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

16:46 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ECU
"Never modify or lengthen the ballast system or lamp assembly wires as this can cause damage to the ECU of your vehicle."
Thank you!
Giusy Cembalo
Electronic Control Unit
Explanation:
unità di controllo elettronica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa più comunemente Centralina elettronica
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Electronic Control Unit
Sabrina Eskelson
3 +2centralina motore ECU
Marina Capalbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Electronic Control Unit


Explanation:
unità di controllo elettronica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:49:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa più comunemente Centralina elettronica

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Leonardi
2 hrs

agree  Simo Blom: si', centralina elettronica
2 days 1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
centralina motore ECU


Explanation:
ECU = engine control unit

http://www.toyota.ch/it/index/home/technologie/technologie-v...

HTH
buon lavoro

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
0 min

agree  Angela Rossoni
3 hrs