KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

tie wraps

Italian translation: fascette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie wraps
Italian translation:fascette
Entered by: Giusy Cembalo

16:54 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tie wraps
Use tie wraps and mastic tape to mount the ballast
Giusy Cembalo
fascette
Explanation:
they're those thin plastic strips with a hole in one end. You pass the other through the hole and pull to fasten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More precisely:

FASCETTE AUTOBLOCCANTI

\"Serie fascette in Nylon autobloccanti.
Una assortita serie di fascette autobloccanti stampate in materiale termoplastico inattacabile dagli agenti atmosferici. Disponibili in diverse soluzioni, forme, lunghezze per soddisfare tutte le esigenze, nei colori nero e neutro.
Applicazioni: sacchi, tubi, cavi, fasci, ecc.\"

http://www.eurotab.it/fasc.htm

(con disegni)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you compare the pictures shown on the site I mention above with the photos at the following one, you\'ìll see they\'re identical. The latter site is in English and calls them TIE WRAPS

shop.store.yahoo.com/cinemasupplies/tiewraps.html
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie! Siete stati tutti molto utili
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fascette
Sarah Ponting
5 +1"fascette di fissaggio"
Adriano Bonetto


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fascette


Explanation:
they're those thin plastic strips with a hole in one end. You pass the other through the hole and pull to fasten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:19:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More precisely:

FASCETTE AUTOBLOCCANTI

\"Serie fascette in Nylon autobloccanti.
Una assortita serie di fascette autobloccanti stampate in materiale termoplastico inattacabile dagli agenti atmosferici. Disponibili in diverse soluzioni, forme, lunghezze per soddisfare tutte le esigenze, nei colori nero e neutro.
Applicazioni: sacchi, tubi, cavi, fasci, ecc.\"

http://www.eurotab.it/fasc.htm

(con disegni)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 17:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you compare the pictures shown on the site I mention above with the photos at the following one, you\'ìll see they\'re identical. The latter site is in English and calls them TIE WRAPS

shop.store.yahoo.com/cinemasupplies/tiewraps.html

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Grazie! Siete stati tutti molto utili

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido
8 mins
  -> grazie, Massimo

agree  Angela Rossoni
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gian
4 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"fascette di fissaggio"


Explanation:
puoi fare una ricerca in rete e le trovi subito

ti do un esempio.

Buon lavoro


    Reference: http://www.racerpartswholesale.com/tiewrap.htm
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
1 min