KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

journal

Italian translation: supporto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:journal
Italian translation:supporto
Entered by: Alessandra Negrini

16:04 Jan 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / cartucce per stampanti
English term or phrase: journal
Il contesto è sempre (è l'ultima domanda, giuro!!!) quello delle cartucce rigenerate. Viene usato spesso il termine journal. Potrebbe significare carta, foglio???

Unlike other mag rollers, 12mm mag rollers do not have an exposed magnet so remanufacturers cannot simply use the magnet to press the journal out. The 12mm Mag Roller Press solves this issue. Each of the journals is held in place differently. For example the AX journal is crimped into place. The 12mm Mag Roller Press applies the necessary pressure to remove the journal safely without damaging the mag roller or magnet. By minimising the possibility of damage, the 12mm Mag Roller Press increases production speed and allows remanufacturers to reassemble with ease and precision and ensures that the various journals are seated accurately.
Alessandra Negrini
Italy
supporti
Explanation:
jouirnal = supporti
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4supporti
Gian
4foglio di carta
Marina Zinno
3giornale, report
xxxr_bandiera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
giornale, report


Explanation:
potrebbe essere il 'giornale' che solitamente le stampanti stampano quando hanno finito il loro set-up. In pratica è un report, resoconto della loro situazione. (spero di essere stata chiara !).

ciao

xxxr_bandiera
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 17

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foglio di carta


Explanation:
effettivamente dal contesto sembra proprio che parli del foglio di carta, anche se AX journal mi trae un po' in inganno, in effetti AX è un modello di cartucccia :/

"... premuto il foglio di carta sul rullo fusore che con il suo calore salda il toner
definitivamente alla carta. Questa operazione non avviene nella cartuccia ma ...
"

Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporti


Explanation:
jouirnal = supporti

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123