M1/M0

Italian translation: Classi di resistenza alle fiamme/ infiammabilita'

English term or phrase:M0/M1/M2/M3/M4
Italian translation:Classi di resistenza alle fiamme/ infiammabilita'
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

09:18 Jan 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / edilizia
English term or phrase: M1/M0
"Drywall partitions 98/48, shall be built with M1/M0 (M1 on inside face) screwed to placostyl galvanized steel frameworks."
Qualcuno sa cosa sono questi M1/M0. Trattandosi di divisori in cartongesso, potrebbe riferirsi al comportamente al fuoco?
grazie
IreneGhez
Classi di resistenza alle fiamme/ infiammabilita'
Explanation:
Fire class Test method
MO non-flammable
(calorific value < or = to 2508 kJ/kg) NF P 92 510 Determination of upper calorific potential potential
NF P 92 501 Radiation test used for rigid materials, or for material on rigid substrates (finishes) of all thicknesses, and for flexible materials thicker than 5 mm.
NF P 92 503 Electrical burner test used for flexible materials 5 mm thick or less
M1 non-flammable
(calorific value > or = to 2508 kJ/kg) NF P 92 510 Determination of upper calorific potential potential
NF P 92 501 Radiation test used for rigid materials, or for material on rigid substrates (finishes) of all thicknesses, and for flexible materials thicker than 5 mm.
NF P 92 503 Electrical burner test used for flexible materials 5 mm thick or less
NF P 92 504 Speed of spread of flame test used for the materials which are not intended to be glued on a rigid substrate - complementary test -
NF P 92 505 Dripping test with electrical radiator, used for melting material

-complementary test-
M2 low flammability NF P 92 501 Radiation test used for rigid materials, or for material on rigid substrates (finishes) of all thicknesses, and for flexible materials thicker than 5 mm.
NF P 92 503 Electrical burner test used for flexible materials 5 mm thick or less
NF P 92 504 Speed of spread of flame test used for the materials which are not intended to be glued on a rigid substrate - complementary test-
NF P 92 505 Dripping test with electrical radiator, used for melting material

-complementary test-
M3 moderately flammable NF P 92 501 Radiation test used for rigid materials, or for material on rigid substrates (finishes) of all thicknesses, and for flexible materials thicker than 5 mm.
NF P 92 503 Electrical burner test used for flexible materials 5 mm thick or less
NF P 92 504 Speed of spread of flame test used for the materials which are not intended to be glued on a rigid substrate - complementary test-
NF P 92 505 Dripping test with electrical radiator, used for melting material

-complementary test-
M4 high flammability NF P 92 501 Radiation test used for rigid materials, or for material on rigid substrates (finishes) of all thicknesses, and for flexible materials thicker than 5 mm.
NF P 92 503 Electrical burner test used for flexible materials 5 mm thick or less
NF P 92 504 Speed of spread of flame test used for the materials which are not intended to be glued on a rigid substrate - complementary test-
NF P 92 505 Dripping test with electrical radiator, used for melting material

-complementary test-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vai al secondo link per la lista completa.
Ciao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo un commento per completare il \'disagree\' (assolutamente amichevole) al collega: ho cercato anch\'io riferimenti legati alle viti.
Credo che il dubbio rispetto alla eventuale parola mancante sia legittimo, secondo me e\' il materiale delle pareti ad essere in classe M0 / M1.
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Classi di resistenza alle fiamme/ infiammabilita'
Domenica Grangiotti
3 -1viti (di tipo) M1 / M0
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Classi di resistenza alle fiamme/ infiammabilita'


Explanation:
Fire class Test method
MO non-flammable
(calorific value < or = to 2508 kJ/kg) NF P 92 510 Determination of upper calorific potential potential
NF P 92 501 Radiation test used for rigid materials, or for material on rigid substrates (finishes) of all thicknesses, and for flexible materials thicker than 5 mm.
NF P 92 503 Electrical burner test used for flexible materials 5 mm thick or less
M1 non-flammable
(calorific value > or = to 2508 kJ/kg) NF P 92 510 Determination of upper calorific potential potential
NF P 92 501 Radiation test used for rigid materials, or for material on rigid substrates (finishes) of all thicknesses, and for flexible materials thicker than 5 mm.
NF P 92 503 Electrical burner test used for flexible materials 5 mm thick or less
NF P 92 504 Speed of spread of flame test used for the materials which are not intended to be glued on a rigid substrate - complementary test -
NF P 92 505 Dripping test with electrical radiator, used for melting material

-complementary test-
M2 low flammability NF P 92 501 Radiation test used for rigid materials, or for material on rigid substrates (finishes) of all thicknesses, and for flexible materials thicker than 5 mm.
NF P 92 503 Electrical burner test used for flexible materials 5 mm thick or less
NF P 92 504 Speed of spread of flame test used for the materials which are not intended to be glued on a rigid substrate - complementary test-
NF P 92 505 Dripping test with electrical radiator, used for melting material

-complementary test-
M3 moderately flammable NF P 92 501 Radiation test used for rigid materials, or for material on rigid substrates (finishes) of all thicknesses, and for flexible materials thicker than 5 mm.
NF P 92 503 Electrical burner test used for flexible materials 5 mm thick or less
NF P 92 504 Speed of spread of flame test used for the materials which are not intended to be glued on a rigid substrate - complementary test-
NF P 92 505 Dripping test with electrical radiator, used for melting material

-complementary test-
M4 high flammability NF P 92 501 Radiation test used for rigid materials, or for material on rigid substrates (finishes) of all thicknesses, and for flexible materials thicker than 5 mm.
NF P 92 503 Electrical burner test used for flexible materials 5 mm thick or less
NF P 92 504 Speed of spread of flame test used for the materials which are not intended to be glued on a rigid substrate - complementary test-
NF P 92 505 Dripping test with electrical radiator, used for melting material

-complementary test-


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 09:43:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vai al secondo link per la lista completa.
Ciao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:50:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aggiungo un commento per completare il \'disagree\' (assolutamente amichevole) al collega: ho cercato anch\'io riferimenti legati alle viti.
Credo che il dubbio rispetto alla eventuale parola mancante sia legittimo, secondo me e\' il materiale delle pareti ad essere in classe M0 / M1.



    Reference: http://www.cloisons-clips.com/va/performances/
    Reference: http://www.fireretard.com/france/metfr.html
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirella Soffio
3 mins

agree  theangel
14 mins

agree  Beatrice
53 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
viti (di tipo) M1 / M0


Explanation:
vedi per esempio
www.matsushita.it/PDF/ Microinterruttori%20elenco%20omolog.%20standard.pdf
Pero' non capisco il senso dell'inera frase; forse manca qualcosa (un sostantivo) o c'e' un errore nel testo originale.

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Domenica Grangiotti: la pensavo esattamente come te, finche' non ho trovato la norma di cui sopra.
2 hrs
  -> e come la metti con screwed?