KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Flash Shoe

Italian translation: supporto per flash


11:48 Mar 30, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / consumer products
English term or phrase: Flash Shoe
attacco per slitta flash??

CONTESTO:

Heavy Duty Clamp with Built-in ***Flash Shoe***

For remote placement of your XXXX Speedlight when there’s no flat surface nearby or when you want to add a second or third light to your setup.
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Italian translation:supporto per flash
Explanation:
sperando che il consumer product sia una macchina fotografica
594 hit su google.

qui trovi un spiegazione e foto di un flash shoe:

If the camera has an accessory shoe where a flash can be attached slide one on and fire the shutter to see if the connections are okay. Avoid cameras with bent or cracked shoes.
Open the back of the camera and fire at a reflective surface with the flash on while looking through the lens. If it's all synchronising correctly you will see white through the lens when the shutter opens.
www.ephotozine.com/techniques/ viewtechnique.cfm?recid=97
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie delle spiegazioni.

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1slitta flashAndreina Baiano
4supporto per flash
Elena Ghetti
3flash incorporato nella base
Adriana Esposito


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slitta flash


Explanation:
tout court ;)

... Adattatore per slitta flash FS-1100. ...
www.minoltafoto.it/accessori/fla1100/fla1100.htm

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporto per flash


Explanation:
sperando che il consumer product sia una macchina fotografica
594 hit su google.

qui trovi un spiegazione e foto di un flash shoe:

If the camera has an accessory shoe where a flash can be attached slide one on and fire the shutter to see if the connections are okay. Avoid cameras with bent or cracked shoes.
Open the back of the camera and fire at a reflective surface with the flash on while looking through the lens. If it's all synchronising correctly you will see white through the lens when the shutter opens.
www.ephotozine.com/techniques/ viewtechnique.cfm?recid=97


Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252
Grading comment
Grazie delle spiegazioni.

Giacomo

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash incorporato nella base


Explanation:
Credo di avere individuato il tuo testo e, in questo caso suggerirei la traduzione di cui sopra.
Buon lavoro
adriana

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421