KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Flash Light

Italian translation: torcia elettrica


23:17 Mar 31, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / consumer products
English term or phrase: Flash Light
Si sta parlando di un kit per telescopio o qualcosa del genere.

CONTESTO
Starter Kit contains a Deluxe Barlow Lens 1-1/4", Moon Filter 1-1/4", Car Battery Adapter, and Nightvision ***Flash Light*** in an easy to carry case.
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Italian translation:torcia elettrica
Explanation:
Mi pare che sia proprio un accessorio tipo torcia elettrica, da accendere quando si usa il telescopio di notte.
Selected response from:

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Grading comment
Ho messo dispositivo di illuminazione.

Grazie e ciao
Giacomo

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2luce flash
Bruno Caridi
4 +3torcia elettricaCarlotta Boyd


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
torcia elettrica


Explanation:
Mi pare che sia proprio un accessorio tipo torcia elettrica, da accendere quando si usa il telescopio di notte.

Carlotta Boyd
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Ho messo dispositivo di illuminazione.

Grazie e ciao
Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
6 hrs

agree  Francesco Volpe
6 hrs

agree  xxxcindy880
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luce flash


Explanation:
'luce flash per uso notturno'
lo vedo tradotto così nei manuali, depliant & C.


Bruno Caridi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
3 hrs

agree  verbis: o anche solo "flash"
8 hrs