KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

quantum well

Italian translation: buca quantistica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quantum well
Italian translation:buca quantistica
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

20:09 Apr 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: quantum well
Shutters are made from layers XXXX sandwiched together to form a series of ***quantum wells***
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
buca quantistica
Explanation:
McGraw-Hill - Zanichelli
[ELETTRON] buca quantistica:
A thin layer of material (typically between 1 and 10 nanometers thick) within which the potential energy of an electron is less than outside the layer, so that the motion of the electron perpendicular to the layer is quantized.
Una ricerca sugli hits di buca quantstica, pozzo quantistico (sia al singolare che al plurale) mi dà una frequenza equivalente per i due traducenti (ca. 10 hits); ma mi fido piu' del McGraw-Hill
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4buca quantistica
Maurizio Valente
4pozzi quanticiLorenzo Lilli


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozzi quantici


Explanation:
non che la meccanica quantistica sia il mio pane quotidiano, ma è attestato una ventina di volte - sarà anche un calco dall'inglese ma poco importa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 13:27:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche buca quantica mi sembra plausibile, è più attestato di buca quantistica

http://www.fisica.uniba.it/dida/fisica/insf/optoelettronica....
http://www.ba.infn.it/infm/laboratori/labraman/cascade.html


    Reference: http://www.fisica.uniba.it/ric/ric97.html
Lorenzo Lilli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 139

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buca quantistica


Explanation:
McGraw-Hill - Zanichelli
[ELETTRON] buca quantistica:
A thin layer of material (typically between 1 and 10 nanometers thick) within which the potential energy of an electron is less than outside the layer, so that the motion of the electron perpendicular to the layer is quantized.
Una ricerca sugli hits di buca quantstica, pozzo quantistico (sia al singolare che al plurale) mi dà una frequenza equivalente per i due traducenti (ca. 10 hits); ma mi fido piu' del McGraw-Hill

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401
Grading comment
Grazie