KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

discrete operations

Italian translation: operazioni discrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discrete operations
Italian translation:operazioni discrete
Entered by: Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi

09:17 Apr 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: discrete operations
Control Processor, handles a wide variety of requirements, including continuous processes, batch processes, "discrete operations"
emasolo
operazioni discrete
Explanation:
qui "discreto" significa "non continuo"

HTH
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
UR GREAT!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4operazioni discrete
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
5Operazioni discrete
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
operazioni discrete


Explanation:
qui "discreto" significa "non continuo"

HTH

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253
Grading comment
UR GREAT!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Cristina Chinellato
1 min

agree  Francesco Volpe: esatto
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
4 mins

agree  gmel117608
14 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operazioni discrete


Explanation:
si contrappone ai processi "continui". Non so darti una spiegazione ma è così.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708