KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Contact cap and contact pin

Italian translation: cappuccio e perno di contatto


14:51 May 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Contact cap and contact pin
I was just about finished with this trans. when I find this term
It's and electronic equipment and one of its part is "Contact cap and contact pin"
Michael Deliso
Italian translation:cappuccio e perno di contatto
Explanation:
Just an idea... It depends on what sort of electronic equipment is involved. This solution is pretty general and can be applied to several devices/situations.
The pic in the link's page could be a further hint to decide.

If you're in a rush, please accept my two (euro)cents ;-)
Selected response from:

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Grading comment
thanks muja..
it is the right part.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1cappuccio e perno di contatto
Valentina Pecchiar
3contatto centrale e perno di contatto
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cappuccio e perno di contatto


Explanation:
Just an idea... It depends on what sort of electronic equipment is involved. This solution is pretty general and can be applied to several devices/situations.
The pic in the link's page could be a further hint to decide.

If you're in a rush, please accept my two (euro)cents ;-)



    Reference: http://www.dseitalia.it/tut_fare_crimpare_un_bnc.htm
Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825
Grading comment
thanks muja..
it is the right part.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contatto centrale e perno di contatto


Explanation:
contact cap could be translated as contatto centrale only if a central electric connection is involved.

also, i found contact cap could mean "contact capacity", it depends on the context.




Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3665