wiping action

Italian translation: azione di strofinamento

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automation - push buttons
English term or phrase: wiping action
These seals offer dual wiping action that provides high pressure sealing performance.
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:azione di strofinamento
Explanation:
doppia azione di strofinamento.
Potrebbe essere una guarnizione a doppio labbro che meglio permette la tenuta con l'alta pressione
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1azione autopulente
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
4sigillatura
manildo
4azione di strofinamento
Gian


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
azione di strofinamento


Explanation:
doppia azione di strofinamento.
Potrebbe essere una guarnizione a doppio labbro che meglio permette la tenuta con l'alta pressione

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
azione autopulente


Explanation:
These seals offer dual wiping action that provides high pressure sealing performance.

Queste guarnizioni presentano una doppia azione autopolente in grado di fornire un elevata tenuta...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 167

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day 1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sigillatura


Explanation:
Parlando di guarnizioni, mi sembra piu' appropriato questo termine

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 409