International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

back-draft damper

Italian translation: serranda di regolazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-draft damper
Italian translation:serranda di regolazione
Entered by: Gian

07:25 May 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: back-draft damper
negli impianti condizionatori/sistema HVAC:

-back draft damper (butterfly polypropylene) dia. 200 mm.
- transfer grille
- refrigerant pipework
paolavi
serranda di regolazione
Explanation:
(tipo a farfalla, in propilene)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io, per un impianto di condizionamento, propendo per la serranda di regolazione


tuttavia esiste un\'altra \"damper\" che si mette sui tetti

http://www.marleymeh.com/web pages/products/ExhaustFan/MIPIn...

Back draft damper consists of a ceiling shutter and built up roof curb. Shutter mounts beneath fan housing to provide an additional weather seal.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ancora!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2umidificatore ad aria convogliatamanildo
4serranda di regolazione
Gian
3Attenuatore di flusso
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serranda di regolazione


Explanation:
(tipo a farfalla, in propilene)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:00:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Io, per un impianto di condizionamento, propendo per la serranda di regolazione


tuttavia esiste un\'altra \"damper\" che si mette sui tetti

http://www.marleymeh.com/web pages/products/ExhaustFan/MIPIn...

Back draft damper consists of a ceiling shutter and built up roof curb. Shutter mounts beneath fan housing to provide an additional weather seal.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Grazie ancora!!!!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
umidificatore ad aria convogliata


Explanation:
draft = corrente d'aria in luogo chiuso
damper = umidificatore

Sembrerebbe un sistema che umidifica l'aria spingendola da dietro (ma non tradurrei back, mi sembra meglio renderlo con "convogliata") all'interno di un sistema che la umidifica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi anche

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=draft

manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
49 mins

agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Attenuatore di flusso


Explanation:
Solo un'idea...G

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2721