KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

light metering/EV bias (Exposure)

Italian translation: misurazione della luce / valori di esposizione reciproco di esposizione


09:58 May 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Digital Still Camera
English term or phrase: light metering/EV bias (Exposure)
Fotocamera digitale
Sono due impostazioni diverse. Per light metering avevo messo "esposizione", ma ora sono in dubbio.
Gloria Nobili
Italy
Italian translation:misurazione della luce / valori di esposizione reciproco di esposizione
Explanation:
Guarda questo sito: molto interessante!!!

http://www.cliffshade.com/dpfwiw/exposure.htm#reciprocity

Exposure is simply the amount of light fed to the image receiver in the course of image capture. Mathematically
Exposure = aperture area x exposure time
where aperture is the physical opening through which light passes to the receiver and exposure time is the reciprocal of shutter speed). In photographic parlance, a stop or full stop is simply a doubling or halving of exposure. Whether you change aperture, shutter speed or both to achieve it, increasing exposure by a stop doubles the light input, and decreasing exposure by a stop cuts it in half.
Reciprocity and Exposure Values
One would like to think that the same amount of light delivered to the image receiver would result in the same exposure, regardless of the rate of delivery. In other words, blasting the receiver with a certain total dose of light in a short time should have the same effect as dribbling in the same dose over a longer duration. This concept is known as reciprocity, and fortunately, it holds up under most circumstances.
Reciprocity means that you can safely rely on a perfectly reciprocal relationship between aperture and exposure time: If you open up one full stop in aperture to double the aperture area while halving the exposure time, the resulting film density or CCD charge remains the same. The exposure value table below nicely demonstrates the reciprocity relationship.
Exposure Values (EVs)
Exposure values provide a convenient way to quantify exposure. In the Additive Photographic Exposure System EV table below, exposure value (EV) is defined as the sum of the respective stop numbers corresponding to the aperture and exposure time of interest, with one unit of EV corresponding to one stop of exposure.
Think of EV as a logarithmic measure of the light intensity seen by the camera's meter.
The more light the camera sees coming off the scene, the greater the EV.
Note that EV and exposure (the product of aperture area and duration) vary inversely. The greater the EV, the less exposure (smaller aperture, shorter duration) the camera needs to take a properly exposed imaged. The inverse relationship between EV and exposure makes for some confusion surrounding exposure compensation settings, but what really counts here is what happens at constant EV—the one corresponding to the correct exposure determined by your meter:
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, il riferimento è stato utile
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2misurazione della luce / valori di esposizione reciproco di esposizione
Gian
4misurazione della luce/influenza EV (esposizione)
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
misurazione della luce / valori di esposizione reciproco di esposizione


Explanation:
Guarda questo sito: molto interessante!!!

http://www.cliffshade.com/dpfwiw/exposure.htm#reciprocity

Exposure is simply the amount of light fed to the image receiver in the course of image capture. Mathematically
Exposure = aperture area x exposure time
where aperture is the physical opening through which light passes to the receiver and exposure time is the reciprocal of shutter speed). In photographic parlance, a stop or full stop is simply a doubling or halving of exposure. Whether you change aperture, shutter speed or both to achieve it, increasing exposure by a stop doubles the light input, and decreasing exposure by a stop cuts it in half.
Reciprocity and Exposure Values
One would like to think that the same amount of light delivered to the image receiver would result in the same exposure, regardless of the rate of delivery. In other words, blasting the receiver with a certain total dose of light in a short time should have the same effect as dribbling in the same dose over a longer duration. This concept is known as reciprocity, and fortunately, it holds up under most circumstances.
Reciprocity means that you can safely rely on a perfectly reciprocal relationship between aperture and exposure time: If you open up one full stop in aperture to double the aperture area while halving the exposure time, the resulting film density or CCD charge remains the same. The exposure value table below nicely demonstrates the reciprocity relationship.
Exposure Values (EVs)
Exposure values provide a convenient way to quantify exposure. In the Additive Photographic Exposure System EV table below, exposure value (EV) is defined as the sum of the respective stop numbers corresponding to the aperture and exposure time of interest, with one unit of EV corresponding to one stop of exposure.
Think of EV as a logarithmic measure of the light intensity seen by the camera's meter.
The more light the camera sees coming off the scene, the greater the EV.
Note that EV and exposure (the product of aperture area and duration) vary inversely. The greater the EV, the less exposure (smaller aperture, shorter duration) the camera needs to take a properly exposed imaged. The inverse relationship between EV and exposure makes for some confusion surrounding exposure compensation settings, but what really counts here is what happens at constant EV—the one corresponding to the correct exposure determined by your meter:


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Grazie, il riferimento è stato utile

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manildo
42 mins

agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misurazione della luce/influenza EV (esposizione)


Explanation:
Ti consiglio questo utilissimo glossario EN>IT sulla fotografia: http://www.reflex.it/vocab_ingl-it.htm

HTH

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1253