KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

field

Italian translation: in sito, in sede, sul campo, in loco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:field
Italian translation:in sito, in sede, sul campo, in loco
Entered by: Bilingualduo

15:00 Jul 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: field
nel testo che sto traducendo ci sono varie occorrenze di field in frasi quali:
- Each item of gaming equipment supplied by a manufacturer to the field shall be functionally identical to the specimen tested and certified.
- Any other equipment that may be used in the field in conjunction with the Submission
Suggerimenti?
Grazie
Cristina
Bilingualduo
Italy
in sito, in sede, sul campo, in loco
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9in sito, in sede, sul campo, in loco
Sabrina Eskelson
3cantieresascia


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
in sito, in sede, sul campo, in loco


Explanation:
....

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: perfetto!
3 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Mabre
5 mins

agree  gmel117608
12 mins

agree  Letizia Pipero
34 mins

agree  Gian: sul campo
45 mins

agree  manducci
1 hr

agree  ReneeG
1 hr

agree  Fabio Restano
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cantiere


Explanation:
Ho tradotto testi sulla costruzione di siti per l'estrazione di petrolio e "field" veniva usato per indicare il cantiere del campus.

Dalle frasi il contesto mi sembra simile.

sascia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 47