International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

breaking

Italian translation: scollegamento


15:14 Jul 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: breaking
condizionatori - troubleshooting

potete confermarmi che in questo caso "breaking" deve essere inteso come interruzione, scollegamento:

"Operation halt due to breaking of the fan motor lead wires"
"Operation halt due to breaking of wire inside the fan motor"

...ecc.
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:scollegamento
Explanation:
sì, direi che b. significa ance rottura... ma credo si tratti di scollegamento/interruzione del cavo
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie anche a Ilde, ma dal contesto mi sembra proprio interruzione
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5rottura (dei cavi)
Ilde Grimaldi
5 +1scollegamento
Gian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scollegamento


Explanation:
sì, direi che b. significa ance rottura... ma credo si tratti di scollegamento/interruzione del cavo

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie anche a Ilde, ma dal contesto mi sembra proprio interruzione

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass
1 day4 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rottura (dei cavi)


Explanation:
in effetti la rottura dei cavi si esprime anche con 'break'
broken wire rottura del filo cliente (di apparecchi di misura)
cable break rottura del cavo cliente
Drahtbruch rottura del conduttore JACKSON
Kabelbruch rottura del cavo JACKSON e LANGENSCHEIDT

Ilde Grimaldi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
12 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
23 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day6 hrs

agree  Fabio Restano
1 day6 hrs

agree  Valentina Micheli
2 days1 hr