KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

looped as a single channel

Italian translation: collegato come unico canale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looped as a single channel
Italian translation:collegato come unico canale
Entered by: Francesco Volpe

14:57 Nov 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: looped as a single channel
turbina a gas - descrizione del PLC


"The binary input or output, as well as the analogue input, are implemented either :
- By means of one certified sensor, which because of its “special design” is considered failsafe and thus ****is looped as a single channel**** to both sub-units (A and B).
- With two redundant non certified sensors, wired independently to sub-units A and B."


....pertanto viene collegato ad anello chiuso come un singolo canale????
Elena Ghetti
Italy
collegato come unico canale
Explanation:
Senza anello chiuso.
Selected response from:

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4collegato come unico canale
Francesco Volpe
5collegato come canale singoloScience451


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
collegato come unico canale


Explanation:
Senza anello chiuso.

Francesco Volpe
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
7 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
9 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
13 hrs

agree  tancax
1 day22 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
collegato come canale singolo


Explanation:
numerose attestazioni per 'canale singolo' su google

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934