KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

grid earth fault protection

Italian translation: protezione contro i guasti della rete di retta


16:31 Nov 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: grid earth fault protection
turbina a gas - capitolo su grid failure protection

Residual voltage (time independent) for grid earth fault protection

protezione da guasto di terra della rete??
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:protezione contro i guasti della rete di retta
Explanation:
Grid è rete e nel caso sotto si parla della rete di distribuzione

Operates in parallel with the utility grid, utilizing built-in control algorithms for load following, peak shaving, or time of use operation; or completely separate from the utility grid in stand-alone mode. In the event of a grid failure, the optional dual mode controller (DMC) senses the power interruption, disconnects the MicroTurbine from the grid, and reconfigures the system for stand-alone operation, automatically bringing the local loads back up. When grid power returns, the process is reversed and the loads re-connect to the utility. All of this occurs without end-user intervention.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3protezione con griglia di messa a terraScience451
4 +1protezione contro i guasti della rete di retta
Gian
4protezione di terra
ThinkAMDS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protezione con griglia di messa a terra


Explanation:
vari rif. in google
Es.


... Per una spiegazione dei diversi livelli di **protezione** forniti dai vari tipi di ... di
ciascun cavo, la calza deve fare contatto con la **griglia di messa terra**. ...
www.ab.com/manuals/it/gp/1755-in003b-it-p.pdf

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2934

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rugiada
5 hrs
  -> grazie,rugiada

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
11 hrs
  -> grazie,Maria Elena

agree  tancax
1 day19 hrs
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protezione di terra


Explanation:
earth fault protection = protezione di terra.
grid = griglia o rete dipende dal contesto
Se si parla della griglia di protezione della turbina la frase diventa
protezione di terra della griglia


HTH

Ciao

ThinkAMDS
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protezione contro i guasti della rete di retta


Explanation:
Grid è rete e nel caso sotto si parla della rete di distribuzione

Operates in parallel with the utility grid, utilizing built-in control algorithms for load following, peak shaving, or time of use operation; or completely separate from the utility grid in stand-alone mode. In the event of a grid failure, the optional dual mode controller (DMC) senses the power interruption, disconnects the MicroTurbine from the grid, and reconfigures the system for stand-alone operation, automatically bringing the local loads back up. When grid power returns, the process is reversed and the loads re-connect to the utility. All of this occurs without end-user intervention.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
13 hrs