KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

flaming fire

Italian translation: fiamme libere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flaming fire
Italian translation:fiamme libere
Entered by: Sergio Scotti

06:26 Nov 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: flaming fire
sistema antincendio

The infrared flame detector, with highly sensitive element reacts rapidly to all ***flaming fire*** in which carbonaceous materials are burnt, such as wood, plastic, alcohol, natural gas, petroleum products etc. A pyro-electric sensor evaluates a specific wavelength of the hot carbon dioxide emitted by the flame.

grazie
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Fuochi e fiamme
Explanation:
O anche fiamme libere
Selected response from:

Sergio Scotti
United States
Grading comment
fiamme libere, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incendi con fiamme
Maurizio Valente
5fuoco vivo
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1Fuochi e fiamme
Sergio Scotti
4fiamme
Gian
3casi di combustione con presenza di fiamme
cleobella


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incendi con fiamme


Explanation:
Troppo semplice? Ma non vedo altre possibilità.

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giogi: ..anch'io!
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fuochi e fiamme


Explanation:
O anche fiamme libere


    Reference: http://www.rafsrl.com/rilevatoriantincendio.htm#
Sergio Scotti
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1582
Grading comment
fiamme libere, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: fiamme libere
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuoco vivo


Explanation:
Fuoco fiammeggiante sara' un po' esagerativo.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiamme


Explanation:
focolai d'incendio

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casi di combustione con presenza di fiamme


Explanation:
Un'idea. Sicuramente un po' lunghetta Ma spero sia utile.
Buon lavoro!

cleobella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 201