KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

see phrase

Italian translation: tener traccia /di registrare / di tenere in memoria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to keep track
Italian translation:tener traccia /di registrare / di tenere in memoria
Entered by: Claudio Nasso

16:25 Nov 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: see phrase
I am translating an IT communication manual and I just cannot seem to find an appropriate term for the word between ** .."The server is able to **keep track** on the changes in the Central Directory and transfers the data on a scheduled basis to the client""..is it OK to say "Il server ha la capacità di **tener conto**?
thanks
Michael Deliso
tener traccia /di registrare / di tenere in memoria
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-10 16:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capace di...
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Gian for your help. I chose this one as being the closest to what I tought was the meaning
michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monitorare lo storicoSFadda
3 +2Il server è in grado di seguire/controllare l'andamento
verbis
4seguire l'andamento
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
4seguire
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
4tener traccia /di registrare / di tenere in memoria
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monitorare lo storico


Explanation:
dei cambiamenti nella Directory centrale (I'd leave Directory in English) e traferisce i dati su base programmata al client

SFadda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 101

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il server è in grado di seguire/controllare l'andamento


Explanation:
dei cambiamenti


ciao

laura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 16:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vedi:
Spesso basta riflettere prima di tradurre e chiedersi: cosa significa questo? Come si dice in italiano? Altre volte occorre una certa competenza tecnica.
Per esempio, spesso to keep track viene tradotto con tenere traccia. Invece, se la frase è to keep track of the developments, ovviamente si scriverà seguire gli sviluppi. Se la frase è to keep track of the temperature, si scriverà controllare l’andamento della temperatura.
http://www.mestierediscrivere.com/testi/crivello.htm


in questo caso il server SEGUE L\'ANDAMENTO, dopo di che trasferisce i dati bla bla...


ariciciaoni

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1557
Grading comment
Hi verbis; while I thank you for the help I also would like to express a little uneasiness for your criticism on spending little more time on reflecting. I DID IT tha's why I asked for help
thanks a lot
Michael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
55 mins

agree  Roberta Anderson: [for Michael: I don't think it was intended personally; the whole text from "Spesso basta riflettere" comes from the interview with Roberto Crivello, in the link provided by verbis; for verbis: thanks for the link, great read!]
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi verbis; while I thank you for the help I also would like to express a little uneasiness for your criticism on spending little more time on reflecting. I DID IT tha's why I asked for help
thanks a lot
Michael

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguire


Explanation:
You could also use "monitorare".
there may m be a mistake in the text...perhaps it should read "keep trak of".... which would make more sense

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 327

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener traccia /di registrare / di tenere in memoria


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-10 16:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

capace di...

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Thanks Gian for your help. I chose this one as being the closest to what I tought was the meaning
michael

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seguire l'andamento


Explanation:
così per il Paravia

buon lavoro

:-)


Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224