KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

surface conduction

Italian translation: Conduzione superficiale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Surface conduction
Italian translation:Conduzione superficiale
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

14:33 Dec 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electron emitting devices
English term or phrase: surface conduction
electron emitting devices

surface conduction electron emitting devices
"a conduzione in superficie?"
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
conduzione superficiale
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conduzione superficiale
Sabrina Eskelson
3conduzione a superficie
KimTaegon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduzione superficiale


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conduzione a superficie


Explanation:
In alternativa tradurrei con : Conduzione lineare in quanto il surface conduction electron emitting devices (SED) consiste in un allineamento degli elettroni e di un strato di fosforo separati da un piccolo spazio da cui è stata tolta l'aria




    Reference: http://searchwin2000.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid1_gci7...
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81