KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

You might want

Italian translation: vs


14:34 Dec 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: You might want
You might want to create special palettes for a particular project or method of working that you use frequently.(La frase successiva) You can create a whole series of palettes and...

Come tradurreste la forma verbale "you might" in questo caso??? Nel testo che sto traducendo ricorre molto spesso...
Valentina
Italian translation:vs
Explanation:
E' ovvio che il testo vuole sottolineare che se si desidera fare una determinata cosa, è possibile grazie a un'apposita funzione. io unirei frase might want e successiva così:
Se si desidera creare....., è possibile
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
E alla fine ho legato le due frasi...grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6vs
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +2se volete creare....
Cristina Giannetti
5 +1unireitheDsaint


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
you might want
vs


Explanation:
E' ovvio che il testo vuole sottolineare che se si desidera fare una determinata cosa, è possibile grazie a un'apposita funzione. io unirei frase might want e successiva così:
Se si desidera creare....., è possibile

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
E alla fine ho legato le due frasi...grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Bandinelli
7 mins

agree  Manuela: anche solo 'per creare...'
19 mins

agree  chiara37
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  Science451
3 hrs

agree  Hilaryc78
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se volete creare....


Explanation:
xxx

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 766

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela: o 'volendo creare'
19 mins

agree  Science451
58 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unirei


Explanation:
le 2 frasi iniziando la prima con un bel "qualora"

theDsaint
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
2 hrs