KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

back light

Italian translation: Retroilluminazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Back light
Italian translation:Retroilluminazione
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

14:38 Dec 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electron emitting devices, image forming apparatus
English term or phrase: back light
electron emitting devices

In the field of the image-forming apparatus such as the display devices and the like, flat panel devices using liquid crystals are becoming widespread in recent years, in place of the CRT's, but they are not of a self-emission type. Therefore, they had the problem that a back light or the like was required. (cattivo inglese ma è così nel testo originale)
luce di fondo?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
retroilluminazione
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie ancora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5retroilluminazione
Sabrina Eskelson
4illuminatore per uso in controluce
Elena Ghetti
4luce di fondo - luce posteriore
Cristina Giannetti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retroilluminazione


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
grazie ancora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEn2It
5 mins

agree  Roberta Anderson: sì, vedi ad esempio http://www.sony-cp.com/it/corporate/why_buy/index2.html
9 mins

agree  VERTERE
1 hr

agree  Elena Ghetti
7 hrs

agree  Floriana
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luce di fondo - luce posteriore


Explanation:
fondo - BLC. Il BLC - Compensazione della luce di fondo. BLC sta per
Back Light Compensation, ossia compensazione della luce di fondo. ...
www.dseitalia.it/tut_tel_BLC.htm - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Pictures of The Light Come Back - Architecture photograph
... mi sa che "qualcuno" è ben lungi dal vedere la luce! ... in which there was an object
in the dark area being lit by the light from the ... meno male che came back! ...
www.usefilm.com/image/165380.html - 51k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

DREAMVIDEO - Illuminazione - Tipi di luce
... minore rispetto alla luce principale (chiave). Luce posteriore (Back
Light). Viene utilizzata per illuminare la parte posteriore ...


Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 766

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illuminatore per uso in controluce


Explanation:
il concetto è quello della retroilluminazione, ma es. nel settore dei sensori laser lo chiamano così

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252