KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

lift-off

Italian translation: lift off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lift-off
Italian translation:lift off
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

15:22 Dec 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electron-emitting devices
English term or phrase: lift-off
electron-emitting devices
"the organometallic film is burned and patterned by lift-off, etching, thereby forming the conductive film"
smottamento. altri suggerimenti?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
lift off
Explanation:
La tecnica del lift off è spesso utilizzata nella deposizione selettiva di metalli nobili
Selected response from:

xxxEn2It
Grading comment
grazie per le numerose risposte molto utili!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lift offxxxEn2It
3sollevamento
Sabrina Eskelson
2distacco
Elena Ghetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sollevamento


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lift off


Explanation:
La tecnica del lift off è spesso utilizzata nella deposizione selettiva di metalli nobili


    Reference: http://www.vlsilab.polito.it/thesis/franco/node81.html
    Reference: http://www.promete.it/infm_materiali1.pdf
xxxEn2It
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
grazie per le numerose risposte molto utili!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distacco


Explanation:
credo, bisognerebbe avere un po' più di contesto, cosa si sta facendo?

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252