KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Single Digit Dialing

Italian translation: composizione veloce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Single Digit Dialing
Italian translation:composizione veloce
Entered by: Michael Deliso

15:22 Dec 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Single Digit Dialing
It's about a telecommunication system's feature.
Michael Deliso
composizione veloce
Explanation:
o composizione rapida...
in my mobile there is a menu entry called "pulsante a scelta rapida" this is to dial a whole number by pressing only one button, this could also be a valid translation
Selected response from:

olimpia martinelli
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto olimpia,
userò "composizione veloce a singola cifra"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3composizione veloceolimpia martinelli
4Selezione veloce
Gian
4I think it refers to a memorized phone number you can dial just pressing a single number
vanessa100


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think it refers to a memorized phone number you can dial just pressing a single number


Explanation:
I can't think about a name for it in Italian, maybe you should use more words to explain.


Ciao,
Vanessa

vanessa100
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
composizione veloce


Explanation:
o composizione rapida...
in my mobile there is a menu entry called "pulsante a scelta rapida" this is to dial a whole number by pressing only one button, this could also be a valid translation

olimpia martinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto olimpia,
userò "composizione veloce a singola cifra"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: Composizione rapida
22 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: Composizione rapida
38 mins

agree  xxxEn2It
47 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
single digit dialing
Selezione veloce


Explanation:
così dice il mio fax-tel. della Philips

"Per i numeri frequentemente selezionati, avete a disposizione tre tasti per la selezione veloce. Premendo il tasto una volta sola potete comporre il numero intero".
In inglese questa funzione viene anche chiamata "speed dial"

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123