KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

pulsed tension

Italian translation: tensione impulsiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulsed voltage
Italian translation:tensione impulsiva
Entered by: xxxLaurent 1973

15:24 Dec 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / electron-emitting devices
English term or phrase: pulsed tension
electron-emitting devices

"the energization operation is carried out by applying the pulsed voltage or increasing voltage..."
tensione pulsata?
xxxLaurent 1973
Switzerland
tensione impulsiva
Explanation:
Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tensione a impulsi
Sabrina Eskelson
5impulso di tensionexxxEn2It
2 +2tensione impulsivaGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impulso di tensione


Explanation:
.

xxxEn2It
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Domenica Grangiotti: the other way round
16 hrs
  -> Domenica, se usano 1 impulso di tensione allora ho ragione io, se applicano piu' impulsi allora hai ragione tu? Come fai a sapere cosa usano in questo caso? Google da 123 hit su impulso di tensione, 63 su tensione impulsiva e 9 su tensione a impulsi.

agree  Sabrina Eskelson: con domenica. è una questione di costruzione grammaticale. Pulsed tension: pulsed aggettivo, tension sostantivo, no?
1 day 19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tensione a impulsi


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
1 hr
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tensione impulsiva


Explanation:
Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ghetti
1 hr

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
12 hrs